Prime Minister Plaek Pibulsonggram—Phra Phutthabat District, Saraburi Province, Thailand
A statue of a prominent Thai prime minister and national figure.
Location: Thailand

Field Marshal Plaek Pibulsongkram (1897-1964) was a leading Thai political figure in the first half of the 20th century. He was involved with the overthrow of the absolutist monarchy (1932), the abdication of the Thai King Rama 7 (1935), and was effectively the military dictator of the country during the 1940s and 1950s (Prime Minister: 1938 to 1944 and 1948 to 1957). A prominent man.

What I have read about him describes him as a ruthless figure, eager for power (he allied Thailand with Japan in WWII), also corrupt, however, I came across a statue of him in the Phra Phutthabat District of the Saraburi Province (near the famous Wat Phra Phutthabat (WM8HHD)). The inscription at the base of the statue describes him as having founded a 'Department of Public Welfare', and that the school for girls, upon which the statue stands, was founded by him, and that he helped the poor people of the province. It seems that the dictator had a soft spot.

I had to speak to several Thai people to obtain this translation, and while I believe that the gist is correct, I am certain that I am missing a number of subtleties, however, what ever his exact role or motives, here is a statue of a Thai Prime Minister. I have seen many statues of Thai Kings, but few of PMs.

For further info on the PM: (visit link)