Memorial Stadium - Lawrence, Kansas
Memorial Stadium on the Campus of the University of Kansas is home to Jayhawk Football.
Location: Kansas, United States

Memorial Stadium was built in 1920 and opened on October 29, 1921 when the Jayhawks played their instate rival the Kansas State Wildcats. Originally the stadium had only east and west bleachers, but the north bowl was added in 1927 to give the stadium its horseshoe shape which it retains today. A major renovation in 1978 repaired concrete and upgraded home and visiting team facilities. Lights were installed in 1997 the most recent renovations occurred in 1999 with the expansion of the press box and luxury suites and the installation of the video scoreboard. State of the art FieldTurf was installed in the summer of 2009. Currently Memorial Stadium seats 50,071 but hundreds more can view the game from Campanile Hill located outside of the south end zone. Pro Football Hall of Famer’s Gale Sayers and John Riggins are two of KU’s most notable alumni who played in Memorial Stadium.
College Team that calls this Stadium Home: Kansas Jayhawks

Stadium Capacity: 50,071