OHP - Niagara - St. Catharines - "Royal Canadian Henley Regatta"
17T E 640511 N 4784489
Site of the world famous Henley Regatta, the new world version, that attracts thousands of visitors from around the world.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Martindale Pond has been the centre of the Canadian Rowing scene since 1903, the year the Canadian Association of Amateur Oarsmen moved its annual championships to the sheltered waters of the Old Welland Canal in Old Port Dalhousie. The regatta had been held in many locations in the years from 1880 and the 1903 edition proved so successful that it has remained here for over a century. The Henley now attracts 3,000 athletes from all over the world to St. Catharines. Over 130 rowing clubs and universities are represented in 42 events for men and 42 events for women. In edition we stage a Masters program and a Adaptive Rowing Events during this 6 day affair. Henley easily qualifies as the largest 2,000 metre rowing regatta in North America.

Read more at Royal Canadian Henley Regatta

Location of Plaque: This plaque is on Lakeshore rd, South West of the main Port Dalhousie area.