Oglethorpe County Confederate Monument - Lexington, GA
One of several memorials found on the courthouse lawn.

Inscription: (Front of base:) ERECTED BY/OGLETHORPE CHAPTER/U.D.C. 1916/(list of approximately 300 names follows)/OUR CONFEDERATE SOLDIERS/1861-1865/IN SIMPLE OBEDIENCE TO DUTY AS THEY/UNDERSTOOD THESE MEN SUFFERED ALL,/SACRIFICED ALL, DARED ALL, AND DIED./M.S. WEAVER, COM. UC.V. OF O.C. (Back of base:) "TO THE MEMORY OF MEN WHO/MET THE INEVITABLE AND/DIED FOR THINGS IMMORTAL."/(list of names follows) unsigned

Description: Atop a large granite slab stands a Confederate soldier facing north holding a rifle in front of him. A tree stump stands behind him. The granite slab beneath him is inscribed with the names of several hundred soldiers.

Remarks: The monument commemorates Civil War dead and was erected by the Oglethorpe Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy. The effort to build a monument originated in 1899 when Oglethorpe County celebrated its first Memorial Day, and the pupils of Meson Academy built a Confederate monument of wreaths and garlands of flowers. The Oglethorpe Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy was chartered on Aug. 22, 1910 for the express purpose of building the monument. Dr. M. M. Landrum donated the first dollar; the second donation, also a dollar, came from Joe Bauhm, an old soldier moving to Texas, thinking that he would never see his native state or comrades again. There are approximately 776 names inscribed on the monument, done by the Works Progress Administration.
IAS files contain excerpts: Ralph W. Widener Jr.'s "Confederate Monuments: Enduring Symbols of the South and the War between the States," Washington, DC: Andromeda Associates, 1982, pg. 65; Isabell Buzzett Smith's "Confederate Monuments of Georgia," Atlanta: Atlanta Chapter No. 18, United Daughters of the Confederacy, 1984, pg. 27; Frank M. McKenney's "The Standing Army," Alpharetta, GA: WH Wolfe Associates, 1993, pg. 94.; Florrie C. Smith's "The History of Oglethorpe County, Georgia," Washington, GA: Wilkes Publishing Company, 1970, pg. 217-218,

TITLE: Oglethorpe County Confederate Monument

ARTIST(S): unknown