William Crawford - Crawford, GA
The town's namesake is buried on the outskirts. He is commemorated by several historic monuments.

William Harris Crawford, teacher, lawyer, duelist & statesman, was born in Va. Feb. 24, 1772, son of a poor farmer. Moving to Ga., at 14 he studied, taught & was admitted to the bar in 1799. He killed P.L. Van Alen, was severely wounded by Gov. Clark in Duels. Elected legislator in 1803, U.S. Senator in 1807 he was the youngest Pres. pro-tem of the Senate 1812-13. He was made Minister to France, 1813., U.S. Sec. of War 1815, & U.S. Sec. of Treas. 1816-25. Democratic nominee for Pres. 1824, he lost to John Q. Adams after a paralytic stroke. He was later elected Circuit Judge and died in Elberton Sept. 15, 1834. Arrow points toward his homesite and grave (150 yds.).
From Wikipedia:

William Harris Crawford (February 24, 1772 – September 15, 1834) was an American politician and judge during the early 19th century. He served as United States Secretary of War from 1815 to 1816 and United States Secretary of the Treasury from 1816 to 1825, and was a candidate for President of the United States in 1824.

Description:
A politician who was a Presidential cantidate in 1824.