Bell Tower @ St. Timothy - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 494805 N 4431144
Huge, rectangular prism-shaped bell tower rising high above the right side of the church. The tower is plain and made of stone with three, long narrow slits of window arched at the top with megaphones in the background.

This is definitely big enough to walk up. There are windows on the way up. Entirely made of stone, It is similar to other twenties churches, just much less ornate. The long narrow slits are on all four sides and the top ends in something that can best be described at parapet-like, a perfect place to throw down boiling cauldrons of oil against attacking enemy forces.

St. Timothy's was founded in October of 1928. Construction on the church began in 1949. The best feature of this church are its huge stained glass windows representing various saints.

This church, typical of the other "twenties" churches is old enough to be made of the stone so prevalent in construction beck then but not quite so old as a 19th century church which is ornate and overly ostentatious. An obvious feature is the huge bell tower rising high against the sky off to the right, but it is plain and utilitarian.

The church is located at Levick & Battersby Streets and is one of the nicer churches in the northeast section of Philly. There is a single grave out front next to the sidewalk which I found to be a little creepy and a huge wooden cross off to the left. The church sits high up and there are some steps to take to get up to the entrance.

There is plenty of parking and the church does have its own lot. If you do not mind one way streets, then visiting here should not be much of a challenge.

Address of Tower:
Philadelphia, PA USA