St. Francis School
The historic St. Francis School built in 1936.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located at the northeast corner of the Bond and Louisiana intersection.

Here’s a link to the McMenamins site with more history on the school (visit link).

Marker Name: C4 - St. Francis School
Marker Text: St. Francis School, which opened in 1936 with 145 students, was the first parochial school established in Central Oregon. Like the local St. Francis Church and St. Charles Hospital, groundwork for the school was laid by the Bend parish priest, Father Luke Sheehan. The original school contained four classrooms that housed grades one through eight, paired two classes to a room. Until the 1960s, all classes were taught by nuns from the Sisters of the Holy Names, an order based in Portland. Rising enrollment prompted the addition of new classrooms in the 1950s and 1960s, plus the construction of an adjoining parish center.
This Heritage Walk plaque was donated by McMenamins

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date