Edmond American Legion Hut - Edmond, OK
Rock WPA Project

In 1935, under President Frankin D. Roosevelt, the WPA (Works Progress Administration - later renamed Work Projects Administration), provided employment to thousands of the impoverished unemployed throughout the U.S. From 1935 to 1943, thousands of projects were completed. Over 93,000 Oklahomans alone were employed under this program.

This American Legion hut is a one-story native stone building, constructed in the Craftsman style. It is located at the SW corner of Stephenson Park, and was a WPA project in 1936. It was constructed at a cost of $7,000 and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1993.

The building faces 5th Street to the south and has a front facing gable with a smaller gable over the entrance. There are wide overhangs and open eaves, with exposed wood rafters. The windows are four-over-four double hung.

The interior has three rooms, a large meeting hall as you enter with a kitchen and storage area to the rear. A large stone fireplace is located along the west wall. The building is currently the meeting place for VFW Post 4938.
Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1936