First United Methodist Church - Orange CA
11S E 421139 N 3738867
This is my Childhood Church. Located one street north of the famous Orange Traffic Circle (Plaza) 161 S Orange St, Orange CA 92866

Directly from the Church's Website: History - Locally, our history begins with the Methodist Episcopal Society of Orange County in 1873. The First United Methodist Church of Orange sits, today, on property donated by Captain Henry Glassell in 1875. We were the first Methodist church to be commissioned in Orange County, California, and the first church of any denomination to be erected in what is now the city of Orange, California (then Richland, California). Today, we are the First United Methodist Church of Orange (FUMCO).

The main sanctuary is the center building. there is an education building, a Social Hall (Messenger Hall - named for long time member Cleta Messenger) and the Office building which includes a Fireside room, the library and a basement room (Youth Cellar) where many youth groups meet. Myself - many many times - at one time the walls were painted with murals - and I helped paint the hand on one of the walls.
(visit link) a cool map of the church campus.
Active church?: Yes