Gila Valley Arizona Temple - Central, AZ
This is the Gila Valley LDS Temple in Central, AZ outside of Safford.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Gila Valley Arizona Temple was the third temple built in Arizona, following the Mesa Arizona Temple (1927) and the Snowflake Arizona Temple (2002).

Mormon Church President Thomas S. Monson's announcement of the construction of The Gila Valley Arizona Temple and the Gilbert Arizona Temple was his first temple announcement as president of The Mormon Church.

Two of four Church-owned baseball fields in the community of Central were cleared to make way for The Gila Valley Arizona Temple and an adjoining meetinghouse.

The groundbreaking ceremony for The Gila Valley Arizona Temple was held on the 97th anniversary of Arizona becoming a state.
On September 22, 2009, the spire and a shining gold-leafed statue of the angel Moroni were installed atop The Gila Valley Arizona Temple, taking the building to its final height and form.

A total of 90,865 visitors toured The Gila Valley Arizona Temple during its public open house period and the Temple was formally dedicated on May 23, 2010.
Dedication Date: 05/23/2010

Temple Address: