Spirit of the American Doughboy - Columbia, SC
One of several memorials located in this park. This Doughboy was cast in 2002.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The Doughboy is one of many war memorials located in Memorial PArk in downtown Columbia. It is set atop the side of a mock trench featuring plaques about the Great War.
The Yanks are Coming

Over there, over there,
Send the word, send the word over there-
That the Yanks are coming,

So prepare, say a pray'r
Send the word, sent the word to beware,
We'll be over, we're coming over,
And we won't come back till it's over
Over there.

'Over There'
George M Cohan
1917

American composer and producer George M Cohan's song 'Over There' inspired Americans at home and abroad in the Great War. For his musical contribution to the war effort, Cohan was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor
The Spirit of the American Doughboy
Original sculpture by E M Viquesney
Reproduced by Frank Colson

The Creation of E.M. Viquesney of Spencer, Indiana (1876-1946), this sculpture is a representation of and a tribute to the veterans of the American Expeditionary Force who served in world War I.

This statue was reproduced from molds of the original work and erected on November 11, 2003 on behalf of the citizens of South carolina in memory of the 64,739 South Carolinians who served, and the 2,085 who were killed in action or died of diseases or other causes during the Great War.

'Soldier, rest thy warfare o'er,
Sleep the sleep that knows no breaking,
Dream of battlefields no more,
Days of danger, nights of waking.'
-Sir Walter Scott
'LaFayette, we are here!'
The first American troops in World War I arrived in France in June, 1917. Under the command of General John J Pershing, they were officially called the American Expeditionary Force, but they were nicknamed and known evermore as the Doughboys of the Great War.

'The american soldiers were superb. That is a fact which is acknowledged, not only by their friends and British commander, but by their enemies as well. There were no braver or more fearless men in any army...'
-David Lloyd George, British Prime Minister
'The Spirit of the American Doughboy'
World War I was largely fought in trenches six feet deep along the Western Front which extended nearly four hundred miles, from Northern France to the French-Swiss border. Enemy trenches were close by and separated from allied positions by barbed wire and open fields.

By Armistice Day, November 11, 1918, the American forces commanded eighty-three miles of the Western Front, more than the Belgian, British, and British Commonwealth forces.

The American Doughboy arrived n 1917 shouting, 'LaFayette, we are here!' and their heroic contributions to the allied effort helped win The Great War

Dedicated November 11, 2002
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/11/2002