Cisterna da Moura Encantada, Castelo de Silves, Silves.
not assigned a category yet
Location: Faro, Portugal
Waymarks Created From This Uncategorized Waymark:
 Cisterna da Moura Encantada, Castelo de Silves, Silves. - posted by GT.US

Cisterna da Moura Encantada - Cistern of the Enchanted Moor.

Built by the Moors in the late twelfth century or early thirteenth century, this was vital in helping to stave off thirst during a prolonged siege, in the face of advancing Christians.
It is built to a rectangular plan with twelve free-standing pillars supporting the four barrel vaults forming the roof. Able to store 1.3 million liters of water, sufficient for a large population for over a year.

Until recently there was no entry to the cistern, but thanks to a conservation programme entry is now available. A new glass floor, lighting, information boards all lead to an exhilarating experience.

Oh.. 'Enchanted' - because it is said that on the night of São João a boat comes carrying a beautiful Moorish Princess, whom you can hear mourning for her beloved where he committed suicide. The boat disappears with the dawn.