Missouri State Guard Militia, Nevada, Missouri
15S E 380466 N 4188960
This American Civil War Memorial is in front of the Bushwhacker Museum and Jail in Nevada, Missouri.

The memorial reads:
The Missouri State Guard. This Monument is respectfully dedicated to the men of the Missouri State Guard, the legally established militia of the State, who first took up arms in 1861, and marching and fighting, under the blue battle flag of their beloved Missouri, did their whole duty as God gave them light to see, that duty and sacrificed everything but honor. In the defense of their State's sovereignty and the cause of constitutional rights.
Deo Vindice.
Erected by the Missouri division, Sons of Confederate Veterans.
AD 2001
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/2001

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Sons of Confederate Veterans, MO Division

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):