Israelite Sunday School / Columbia's First Synagogue (40-151)
The first Synagogue in Columbia was built here in 1846.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Israelite Sunday School
The Israelite Sunday School, the first Jewish religious school in Columbia and the seventh in the United States, met in a building on this site until 1865. Founded in 1843 to give the city's Jewish children "an intimate... and full exposition of our faith," it was supported by the Columbia Hebrew Benevolent Society. Its 20-30 students first met nearby in space donated by a member of the society.

Columbia's First Synagogue
In 1846 the Columbia Hebrew Benevolent Society built a frame building on this site for the Israelite Sunday School which met on the first floor. The society also organized the first formal congregation in Columbia, which was named Shearith Israel (Remnant of Israel), with its synagogue on the second floor. The building was burned when General William T. Sherman's Federalists captured the city in 1865.

2008 by The Beth Shalom Synagogue , The Tree of Life Temple and the Jewish Historical Society of S.C. (Marker Number 40-151.)
Marker Name: Israelite Sunday School / Columbia's First Synagogue

Marker Location: City