St. Thomas Church
Marker for St. Thomas Church in Hancock
Location: Maryland, United States

Marker for St. Thomas Episcopal Church in Hancock which was taken possession of by Union Troops on the 2nd or 3rd day of 1862. In 1867 St. Thomas Church requested reparations from Secretary of War Stanton for $1662.00. According to the request, possession was taken of the Church by the troops of the United States on the 2nd or 3rd day of Jan. 1862. "The command of Brig. Gen. A. S. Williams was stationed at Hancock and occupied under his auspices. The former part of the occupation was for barracks and quarters, but latterly it was occupied for hospital purposes. The parsonage was used wholly as a hospital. The Church was vacated by the troops in March 1863, thus making a period of about 14 months , during which time it was in possession of the troops.
Troops of the 39th Ill., 5th Conn, 46th Pa., and 28th NY Reg. Vol.'s were hospitalized here.
Marker Type (optional): ----