Woodson County Historical Museum - Yates Center, KS
This museum complex includes the New York Valley Church and the Daniel's Log Cabin, plus a bell.
Location: Kansas, United States

Copied from the website: (visit link)

The Woodson County Historical Museum in also located in Yates Center at 201 East Mary (HWY 54 East). Located on the museum site is the Daniel's Log Cabin, The New York Valley Church and School. The museum displays memorabilia & artifacts dating from the early 1800's to present day. The museum is opened Memorial Day - Labor Day

*********************
Additional information about Woodson County, from the same website:
Welcome to Beautiful, Woodson County, Kansas!

Scenic Woodson County offers something for everyone! Woodson County's peaceful backroads and byways, with their awe inspiring beauty, beckon nature lovers, photographers and artists alike.

Rich with the courage of its pioneer heritage, Woodson County has matured into a progressive community for today and tomorrow.

Gateway to the crossed-timbered area of the Chautauqua Hills and to the grassland of the Flint Hills to its west, Woodson provides a remarkable diversity of plant and animal life.

Agriculture interests dominated the early development of Woodson county and remain an important influence today. Known as the "Prairie Hay Capitol of the World" our rich grasslands need no irrigation and provide excellent grazing for livestock. Wheat, soybeans, and sorghum are the prominent grain crops, giving area farmers and ranchers a diversity uncommon in many areas.

Home to Toronto State Park/Reservoir & Wildlife Area and the Cross Forest, Woodson County State Fishing Lake, South Owl Lake Reservoir and the Yates Center Reservoir, Yates Center and Woodson County offers outdoor recreational opportunities for everyone. Swimming, fishing, hunting, golfing, water skiing, camping, boating, hiking, picnicking, bird watching and wildlife viewing make Woodson County a very special place to live and to visit. Kansas Department of Wildlife and Parks has designated Woodson County as significant wildlife viewing areas.

And there's more! Homemade arts & crafts, quaint shops, antiques & collectibles, and an historic sites automobile tour.

Yates Center's entire town square including its bricks streets, a total of 41 buildings and 3 structures is on the National Register of Historic Places. The buildings date from 1883-1928.

Toronto is of course home to Toronto State Park/Wildlife Area, Reservoir and the Cross-Timbered Forest. The towns close proximity to Woodson County State Fishing Lake makes it an ideal vacation retreat.

Piqua is best know for being the birthplace of Buster Keaton. A fine museum with Keaton memorabilia is located just off Hwy 54 east. St. Martin's Church built in 1884 has beckoned pioneers and brought comfort to weary travelers for over 100 years.

Neosho Falls located along the beautiful Neosho River is home to Riverside Park. Camping is available and the fishing is great. Neosho Falls is listed in the Ghost Town Book of Kansas. The Neosho River was truly the beginning and the demise of the town due to the constant flooding of the river. The flood of 1951 devastated the town so completely it never regained prosperity.
Theme:
Local history, history of Kansas.