Charles Miller
So what did he do that made him worthy of a statue?
Location: Arizona, United States

At the intersection of Miller and Indian School Rds is a statue of Charles Miller. In the early 1900s, a small, empty cigar box rested on the counter in the Whitey's gas station at Scottsdale Road and Main Street. On the first of the month, Scottsdale residents would put their electrical bill in the box to fund a hydroelectric generator located on Indian School Road at Arizona Falls, a 20-foot drop of the Arizona Canal. Miller brought a generator and electricity to this famed community of Scottsdale, Arizona. The sculpture depicts Miller wearing a three-piece suit and holding a set of electrical plans. Artist Geri Metz created the sculpture. Kudos to Charles Miller for bringing electricity to Scottsdale.