Friendship Fire Co #1, Bloomsburg, PA
Memorial to all volunteer firefighters who served with the Friendship Fire Co #1 in Bloomsburg, PA.

The Town of Bloomsburg had five chartered volunteer fire departments. The first one, the Friendship Fire Co, was established in 1868 with men who had returned from fighting in the Civil War and were banded for a needed community service.

Three other companies served Bloomsburg through the end of the 20th century. As sophistication in firefighting techniques and improvement in communication entered the fire service, these four stations became known as Station 10 (Friendship), Station 20 (Rescue), Station 30 (Winona), and Station 40 (Liberty) for county 911 dispatches. (The fifth chartered company never actually became organized or equipped enough to fight fire.)

Friendship Fire Co #1 is the only company that has any kind of memorial in town. As with many traditions that simply fade away, the names of deceased members of Friendship stopped being placed on the memorial around mid-1980's.

At the end of the 20th century, all four companies banded together to work out of one new, centrally-located station to better and more efficiently serve Bloomsburg. One individual, Edward Miller, was the only person that served as president of the new Bloomsburg Fire Department from its inception until his untimely death in 2008. Since Ed had begun his service to the town with Friendship, it was decided that his name would be the last name affixed to the memorial.

The memorial is found in the Rosemont Cemetery up the hill from Bloomsburg's Main Street business district.
Physical address:
1 East 1st Street