Bloomsburg's Harry L. Magee Legacy
This sign marks the entrance to part of Harry L. Magee's area of control in Bloomsburg.

No historical perspective of Bloomsburg can avoid the influence of one Harry L. Magee. During a good chunk of the mid-20th century, Magee owned the expansive carpet mill, the hotel, the radio station, and many other less visible properties, All three of these community-centered properties bore the Magee name: The Magee Carpet Company, Hotel Magee, and WHLM (Harry L Magee).

The Magee Influence spread beyond commercial enterprises. The still-famous Bloomsburg Fair, which was his "backyard", had beer tents and "girlie" shows, which both somehow mysteriously ended with his death.

The Magee Carpet Company slogan, "The Mill of 2000 Dinner Pails," could be found just about anywhere in town: from trays that served drinks at the town bar to the walls of buildings around the expansive property that put food on the table of many in Columbia County.

This sign adorns an entrance to the Bloomsburg Fair. Immediately to the right rear of this sign is the Magee mansion, a statement mid-twentieth century excess appropriate to the Magee name.

Looking to 11 o'clock (in aviation jargon), you can see the smoke stack of the huge carpet mill that bore the Magee name, until it was painted over when a Swiss firm, Rieter, bought the company soon into the 21st century. Although no longer the "Mill of 2000 Dinner Pails," many are still employed there, primarily to manufacture rugs used in automobiles.
Type of sign or poster: Business