General Richard Harrison
14R E 679951 N 3508186
This marker stands next to a turnaround accessible from a Rest Area off I-35 Southbound just south of the town of Ross in McLennan County.

Marker erected by: State Historical Survey Committee

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Harrison, General Richard
County: McLennan
Subject Codes: Civil War; military topics
Year Marker Erected: 1965
Marker Location: From Waco, take IH35 about 10 miles north to roadside park on southbound (W) side of I-35, (marker is in cul-d-sac in park)
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
(1821 - 1876) One of a trio of brothers - great grand-nephews of U.S. President Wm. Henry Harrison - who all gained rank of general in the Confederate Army during the Civil War. Richard Harrison was a physician and statesman prior to Army service. Won his general's commission in Jan. 1865 in Mississippi. Moved to Texas, 1866, settling near older brother, Gen. Jas. E., and younger brother, Gen. Thos. Harrison. Practiced medicine, farmed, helped rebuild Texas economy, was a church leader. A trustee of Waco University, a forebear of Baylor University. (1965)