Malmesbury House - Salisbury- Wiltshire
30U E 584510 N 5657856
A beautiful hand painted sundial on the side of this historic house, in Salisbury.There is also a plaque on the wall explaining the history of the sundial
Location: United Kingdom

inscription:
1749
LIFE'S BUT A WALKING SHADOW

THIS IS LIFE ETERNAL THAT
THEY MAY KNOW THEE THE ONLY
TRUE GOD AND JESUS CHRIST
WHOM THOU HAST SENT
St John Chapter 12 verse 5.

from the plaque

Sundial on Malmesbury House, The Close, Salisbury
The bottom black plaque reads:-

In the year of our Lord 1752, the Reformation of the Calendar took place - see the Wall Dial above dated 1749. This Julian calendar made the year too short, thus the accumulated error amounted to eleven days. England adopted the Gregorian calendar, so the next day after Sept 2nd 1752 became Sept 14th 1752.

A beautiful decadent building.
Malmesbury House was originally a 13th century canonry. It was enlarged in the 14th century and leased to the Harris family in 1660 whose descendant became the first Earl of Malmesbury.
The west facade was added by Sir Christopher Wren, to accommodate rooms displaying magnificent rococo plasterwork. Among the many illustrious visitors to the house were King Charles II and the composer Handel who used the Chapel above the St Ann Gate for recitals. Francis Webb, a direct ancestor of Queen Elizabeth II (our Queen), lived here in the 1770s. Family in residence. Opening Times: Easter weekend & all BHs. Groups (12+) only by appointment throughout the year
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate