Palazzo Vecchio, Firenze, Italy
32T E 681567 N 4848727
The Palazzo Vecchio is the town hall of Florence, Italy. This massive, Tuscan Gothic, crenelated fortress-palace is among the most impressive town halls of Tuscany.
Location: Toscana, Italy

Overlooking the Piazza della Signoria with its famous statues and the collection of statues in the adjacent Loggia dei Lanzi, it is one of the most significant public places in Italy.

It was originally called the Palazzo della Signoria, after the Signoria of Florence, who were the ruling body of the Republic of Florence. It was also given several other names : Palazzo del Populo, Palazzo dei Priori and Palazzo Ducale, in accordance with the varying use of the palace during its long history.

The building is attributed to Arnolfo di Cambio who began constructing it in 1299, incorporating the ancient tower of the Foraboschi into its facade. It is the result of three successive building stages between the 13th-16th centuries, the actual construction of Arnolfo's palace, overlooking the square and placed next to the Loggia dei Lanzi. After the death of Arnolfo in 1302, the palace was finished by other artists in 1314. The solid cubicle shaped building is enhanced by the simple tower with its Lederle clock.

Plenty of more info about this impressive Gothic Building at (visit link)
Date Built: XIII Century