The Old Spanish Trail – Armijo's Route
11S E 688633 N 3996815
Marker is on East Lake Mead Drive (Nevada Route 564) 0.1 miles south of Pyrenees Court, on the left when traveling north.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Old Spanish Trail witnessed a brief but furious heyday between 1830 and 1848 as a trade route linking Santa Fe, New Mexico and Los Angeles, California. During that period, Mexican and American traders took woolen goods west over the trail by mule train, and returned eastward with California mules and horses for the New Mexico and Missouri markets.
Marker Title (required): The Old Spanish Trail – Armijo's Route

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 141

Marker Text (required):
On January 8, 1830, the first pack train to pass from Santa Fe, New Mexico to Los Angles crossed Las Vegas Valley. Antonio Armijo, a merchant in Santa Fe, commanded the train and roughly sixty men. The successful completion of the journey opened a trade route between the two Mexican provinces of New Mexico and California. Following the "longest, crookedest, most arduous pack mule route in the history of America," Armijo's party and others brought woolen goods to Los Angeles and returned to Santa Fe driving herds of valuable mules and horses. Later termed the Old Spanish Trail, this route was the principal means of transportation between the two Mexican territories, until the end of the Mexican War in 1848. State Historical marker No. 141 Southern Nevada Historical Society State Historic Preservation Office Department of Cultural Affairs

County (required): Clark (Las Vegas)

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)