Cromeleque de Xerez
29S E 642181 N 4257391
Identified in 1969, this plant Cromelech something unique in the so-called "megalithic eborense universe" - square - was erected in the early fourth millennium and the mid third millennium a. C..
Location: Évora, Portugal

Spreading from a central menhir faliforme, with a height of about 4 introducing me to one of its faces several "dimples" in all its verticality, this megalithic monument is composed of 50 standing stones, whose height varies between 1.20 cm and 1.50 cm, some of which also phallic configuration, as well as Almendra.

Although in the same year 1969, this Cromelech have been subjected to an intervention that aimed to rebuild the original, she did not follow proper scientific criteria, based on the author of its restoration - José Gonçalves Pires - on the assumption that " dimples "in one of these standing stones represent its original layout.

However, most of these menhirs is fractured, with only the top.

This is the only monument moved across the area of the backwater of Alqueva and was reinstalled in 2004.
Type: Stone Row

Number: 50.00

Size:
This megalithic monument is composed of 50 standing stones, whose height varies between 1.20 cm and 1.50 cm, some of which also phallic configuration