Waconda Veterans Memorial
Located in Waconda, SD.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Located in Clay County, South Dakota, Wakonda has a population of 350 as of July 2008. This is a 6% reduction in population from the 2000 census.

Wakonda is a small town located in southeastern South Dakota. It was founded in 1885 and there was a constant influx of settlers into the community. The railroad had just built a new line coming into Wakonda and economic circumstances brought many businesses into town. There is a legend that "Wakonda" is an Indian word meaning "Wonderland" based upon the belief that Wakonda was located in a wonderland of productivity.

Wakonda is home to a population of almost 400 people. Wakonda offers a true "small town" atmosphere where people are friendly and work together as a community. Wakonda is home to many local businesses, as well as five churches, and the Irene/Wakonda elementary school. Wakonda also has a wonderful city park, which is an area suited for many activities for children and adults. This quaint little town has much to offer any visitor or resident!

Courtesy of Wakonda city website.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Civil through VietNam

In Honor Of: All local men and women who served.

Marker Text:
THIS MEMORIAL IS DEDICATED TO THE MEN AND WOMEN OF THE ARMED FORCES WHO PERFORMED THEIR DUTY SO WE CAN ENJOY THE FREEDOMS OF DEMOCRACY

Date of dedication: Memorial Day, 1995

Who Put it Here?: Wakonda Community

Description of Memorial:
This Memorial is located in the center of town. It has a main marker with the above inscription on it and 4 other markers listing the names of those who gave in service to their country. The American flag and the other Service flags flay on a daily basis. On the concrete where the monument is located is the American Legion emblem. Several small shrubs and plants decorate the area and planters are in place to accomidate flowers on special occasions.