Muskogee's Benckmark Tower
Located in Muskogeee,OK.

New Page 1

Muskogee's  Veteran's Hospital water tower is located right next to the Grand Lodge of Indian Territory. Built in 1875 from native rock it has the first Masonic cornerstone laid in Oklahoma on August 18,1875. The lodge is now The Five Civilized Tribes Museum. Check the hours and cost of the museum at the visitor's information. The Castle located close by is also a great place to visit while in town. The tower is also a benchmark.

Post a picture of yourself with the water tower. The coordinates take you to a safe place to take your picture. Do not enter private property.