St Paul's Church Windows - St Paul's Square, Bedford, Bedfordshire, UK
This historic church is absolutely full of beautiful, stained glass windows.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

From the north porch the windows are sequenced in the gallery in order. There are 17 documented here in total with one proving inaccessible in the west of the south aisle.

In the North Aisle is a window by Kempe dating to 1892 and another by Holiday and Powell's with, as Pevsner describes, 'typical Walter-Cranish foliage and figures influenced by the Pre-Raphaelites.' This is recorded in 1885. There are five windows of varying sizes between the north porch and the east window.

The main east window which lies in the Chancel contains biblical scenes and is flanked by the figures of St Peter and St Paul.

Continuing in a clockwise direction and now in the Trinity Chapel we can see the finest window in the church by Paul Woodroffe who lived between 1875-1954. The window commemorates the life of a young girl who died aged 17. The Trinity Chapel also has an inscription on the floor commemorating the fact that St Paul's church was used by the BBC in the Second World War for broadcasting the Daily Service to the nation and the armed forces. The main window in the Trinity Chapel shows episodes from the life of the Apostle Paul.

Finally the west window in The Gallery was constructed in 1982 when this part of the church was added. This window quotes the words of the Te Deum 'We praise thee O God, we acknowledge Thee to be the Lord'. It depicts angels, arcangels, cherubim, seraphim, men and women with Christ in Majesty at the centre.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Paul's Church