Mariánský sloup / Marian Column (Frymburk - South Bohemia)
33U E 438578 N 5390118
Small, but valuable from historic and artistic point of view, it is Baroque Marian Column located in main square of the market-town Frymburk...
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Marian Column was built by Cistercian monk from Vyšší Brod Monastery Jan František Latich in the front of house of its brother, Frymburk's burgher Gregor Latich in 1635 (Latin chronogram at the column's plinth). The column's purpose was clear and typical for the Baroque era - protection of the town against plague. The colum belongs among the oldest Baroque Marian columns in Czech lands, where majority of them originates from the period 1680-1720.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Marian or Holy Trinity column