Read Hill Cemetery - New Boston, TX
A small cemetery located on the southern outskirts of New Boston, Texas, USA.

The cemetery was established in 1903. We estimate that the cemetery currently has 1,000-2,000 graves within it.

The gravesite of Texas Ranger Dan LaFayette McDuffie is located in this cemetery and is demarcated with a Texas Historical Marker. The marker reads as follows:

Texas Ranger Dan LaFayette McDuffie
(February 16, 1883 - July 7, 1931)

Last Ranger killed on duty in East Texas oil boom of 1930's. A third generation enforcement officer; learned methods, skills from an uncle, Texarkana police chief. Held first office at 18. Won fame in 1923 amnesty, when 82 liquor stills were turned in. Spent 30 years as county peace officer, railroad special agent, and Texas Ranger. Known for his fearless courage, integrity. Met death on duty in a kidnapping case, when caught in gunfire.

Recorded, 1967

Cemetery Status: Active