Port Antique - Marseille, France
31T E 692612 N 4796542
[FR] Lors de la construction du centre commercial et la mise au jour de vestiges exceptionnels, les ports grec et romains furent révélés. [EN] When the commercial center was constructed, exceptional ruins of the greek and roman ports were revealed.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

[FR] Le chantier des fouilles s’est étendu sur 30 000 m2. La découverte de l’exceptionnelle épave de la Bourse, un navire de commerce du début du IIIe siècle après J.-C. inspira le projet de création d’un musée d’histoire de la ville, qui fut ouvert en 1983.

[EN] The extent of the excavation is spread over 30 000 m2. The discovery of the exception wreck, a commercial vessel from the beginning of the 3rd century BC, provided the inspiration for the creation of a historical museum for the city, which was opened in 1983.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Republic 509 B.C. - 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: € 2.00