St Mary’s Church Windows - Salford, Bedfordshire, UK
Two colourful windows can be found in the church of Salford.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The first window can be found in the south wall of the chancel. It is titled ‘Peace be unto you’ and is dedicated to Rev. Boteler Chernock Smith B.A. Rector of Hulcot-cum-Salford 1865 to 1898.

The second window is located in the north wall and bears the words ‘She looketh well to the ways of her household. Her children arise up & call her blessed. Her husband also & he praiseth her’ It is ‘In loving memory of Annie wife of John Eardley Yerburgh who passed peacefully away 25th February 1917. With Christ which is far better.’

The church dates to the 13th century.
Type of building where window is located: Church