The Manor House - Salford, Bedfordshire, UK
This old Manor House lies in the village of Salford.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Manor House is described as being the old manor farm which adjoins the church dating to the early 19th century (visit link) . But there is further evidence that the house dates to the 18th century and is Grade II Listed.

The house is built in the neo-classical style and is constructed of red brick. There are chequerwork patterns in the brickwork and it has a clay tile roof. The house is two storeys with attics and sash windows. The porch has Doric columns and 20th century additions on the right hand side walls which is built in a similar style to Sir Albert Richardson, the local architect. There are also outbuildings adjoining the property.

Standing next to the historic church the Manor House has a long drive and some lovely countryside around its grounds.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1750

Additional Dates of Construction:
20th century additions on the right hand side walls.

Architectural Period/Style: Neo-classical

Architect (if known): Parts maybe by Sir Albert Richardson

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
There is an interesting plaque in the church of Salford with the following inscription: 'In memory of Maria Dale Smith of Salford Manor House, second daughter of Lieut. Col. Hervey Smith,. late 40th Foot and of Aspley House, who died Sept 23rd 1887, aged 72 years. And is buried in the family vault at Hulcot. "Blessed are the dead which die in the Lord" ' There is some interesting information on the family and Aspley House here: http://www.bedfordshire.gov.uk/CommunityAndLiving/ArchivesAndRecordOffice/CommunityArchives/AspleyGuise/AspleyHouse.aspx

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade II Listed

Main Material of Construction: Red Brick