Eagle & Phenix Dam - Columbus, GA
16S E 688320 N 3594035
The Eagle & Phenix Dam was built in 1868 to power the defunct Eagle and Phenix textile Mill on the Chattahoochee River. The dam and old mill are both viewable from the Columbus River Walk. (Coordinates given are where I took the picture)

Coordinates of the dam are N 32 28.178 W 84 59.834

The Eagle and Phenix Dam is a dam on the Chattahoochee River, in downtown Columbus, Georgia. The dam was built in 1868 to power the defunct Eagle and Phenix textile Mill. The dam is located just south of the 13th Street Bridge which connects Columbus to Phenix City, Alabama. The dam produces a 45-acre (180,000 m2) run of the river reservoir that extends approximately 1-mile (1.6 km) upstream.

The Eagle and Phenix Dam is now owned by the City of Columbus, and environmental studies are now underway to breach the dam, along with the City Mills Dam to create an urban whitewater rafting zone along the river.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)

More information: