"American Legion post 37" - St Augustine, FL
Ths Old City branch of the American Legion sites near the old city center in the historic district.

Welcome to the Old City Post in Beautiful Historical Downtown St. Augustine.

We are extremely proud of our Post Home on the Bay Front at the end of the Bay Front Landmark, the 1927 Bridge of Lions, which connects St. Augustine with Anastasia Island.

Down the Street from our Post Home is a National Landmark, the Castillo de San Marcos, a coquina-stone fortification operated today by the U.S. Park Service as St. Augustine's most popular tourist destination.

Over St. Augustine's 438 year history, the town was controlled by Spanish, British and finally American governments, and that history lives on throughout the city.

Narrow, Old World Style streets criss-cross pedestrian-only St. George Street in the Spanish Quarter. Fanciful storybook turrets rise over the downtown's Flagler College, which was originally one of a trio of luxury hotels build in the late 19th century by oil magnate Henry Flagler to attract wealthy Gilded Age visitors to savor St. Augustine's charms.

Across from our Post Home the city's central square, the Plaza de la Constitution, remains the tree-canopied heart of St. Augustine. Several unique and vibrant neighborhoods sprang up to the North, West and South of it at the turn of the 20th Century. That Victorian building boom's legacy today is evident in our Post Home, built in 1886 by Charles F. Hamblen and many other buildings in the area.

On April 4th, 1933, Mr. Hamblen willed his home "Blenmore" to the Charles F. Hamblen Club, Inc., which owns the building to this day, and has been the Post Home to American Legion Post 37 since 1919. The first Post Commander was Otis Barnes who served from 1919-1920. Three of the Commanders have been women: Daisy R. Westerlund - 1932-1934, N. Connie Kendrick - 1978-79, and Agnes Davis - 1987-88.

Westerlund, who served at South Carolina's Charleston Navy Yard during World War I, is said to have been the first woman in the United States to hold the position of Commander of an American Legion Post.

Our Post is home to over 600 area Veterans. Our Legion Pride Is Showing !

Street address: PO Box 2204