Fire Museum of Greater Chicago - Chicago, IL
16T E 443157 N 4627658
The Fire Museum of Greater Chicago is dedicated to preserving the history of firefighting in the city of Chicago and its suburbs. The museum has been recently renovated and contains an impressive collection of firefighting memorabilia and equipment.
Location: Illinois, United States

This old fire house built in 1916 was once abandoned and abused. Now in the process of being converted to a museum.

The Fire Museum of Greater Chicago was incorporated in 1997 as a not-for-profit corporation for the purpose of creating such an institution in the Chicago Area. The museum is located in a 1916 vintage historic firehouse, the former quarters of Engine 123.

Special visits by appointment can be arranged for schools and other groups (see contact information below).

Fire Museum of Greater Chicago
5218 S. Western Ave.