St. Patrick’s Church - Phenix City, AL
St. Patrick’s Church is located on Broad Street in Phenix City, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

Construction on St. Patrick Church was begun July 24, 1911 and complete Oct 15, 1911. The church was dedicated Nov. 1911.

The Historic Saint Patrick's Catholic School

The Historic Saint Patrick's Catholic School is located at 2701 40th St in Phenix City, AL.

ST. PATRICK's HISTORY -Our founder, Fr. Thomas Augustine Judge, Pastor - 'The family idea is dear to God and to the Church ... I declare that I recognize the value of a family spirit, of a family working in the Church, of a family that with ardor will take these words from our dear Lord’s lips: ‘Going, therefore, teach ye all nations: baptizing them in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit.

In 2008, (if the School had not been closed during a brief period 1994 - 1999) Saint Patrick's School would be celebrating it's ninety-second anniversary. Today , the school is a major ministry of Saint Patrick Church in Phenix City, Alabama. According to the test results, the students are exceeding in every endeavor. The School strives to provide students with individual attention and each student can achieve goals at his or her own pace. Three years ago Saint Patrick's School took over the "Promise Program" from Columbus and today it is recognized by parents as one of the most innovative programs for children with an assortment of learning disabilities.

Recent Saint Patrick's Graduates who now attend some of our local area high schools are in Accelerated and/or Honors Classes.

Source: Historic Saint Patrick's Catholic School web site: (visit link)
Type of Church: Church