Red Hill Batteries - Russell County Courthouse - Phenix City, Alabama
The Russell County Courthouse is located on 14th Street at Broad Street in Phenix City, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Red Hill Batteries

Waddell of Seale, Alabama were positioned on the crest of this hill. Union forces under the command of Brevet Major General James H. Wilson were expected to launch a daylight attack from the west down old Broadnax Street, now 14th Street. Instead, the First Ohio first attacked down the Crawford Road in an attempt to capture the lower or wagon bridge, now the Dillingham Street Bridge. Although the Confederate position on Red Hill was heavily defended, it ultimately fell to the enemy during a night attack that developed from the north out Summerville Road.

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission And the Phenix City-Russell County Chamber of Commerce, 2004.
Marker Name: Red Hill Batteries

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Phenix City, Alabama is located directly across the Chattahoochee River from Columbus, GA, an important manufacturing center for the Confederates. At 8 PM Easter Sunday, April 16, 1865, federal forces, trying to secure the crossing of the Chattahoochee River, attacked strong defenses near Columbus, Georgia. In the face of heavy musketry and artillery fire, the Federals penetrated the Confederate lines, occupied Columbus, and took 1200 prisoners. A second marker also located at the courthouse (waymak WM4JH4) provides more details of the battle that took place here.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2004