Paul L. David Athletic Training Center, Massillon, Ohio
Dedicated to Paul David, a Massillon great.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Person:
Paul David grew up in Massillon , Ohio , admiring Paul Brown - then the coach of the Massillon Tigers' high school football program.
Brown eventually moved on to become an NFL Hall of Fame coach. David watched as Brown befriended his older brothers, Tofic and Johnny, and he later took Brown's history class at the high school.
David went on to found Camelot music and continued to have a strong relationship with Brown. David was dedicated to helping the community foster through humanitarian efforts- he was constantly reaching out those in need around him. Due to this fact, the Paul and Carol David Foundation was founded to help support the students from the area through scholarships and training programs.

The Building:
David's son, Jeff, established the "DREAM project" and embarked on building the first indoor practice facility for a high school team in the state. It's right next door to Paul Brown Tiger Stadium, where Massillon plays its home games before thousands of fans. As the first step in the DREAM project, the $3 million Paul L. David Athletic Training Center was erected.

The 80,000-square-foot building, which is 20,000 square feet larger than the Cleveland Browns' indoor facility, doesn't simply benefit the football team.

Most other prep sports at Massillon – whether it's the golf team or baseball team hitting into the intricate net system, the softball squad staying warm in the middle of winter, the band fine-tuning its performance or the participants in the youth flag football league playing – take advantage of the enormous building.
Year it was dedicated: 2009

Location of Coordinates: Drive way in front