Cayuga Park Carvings - San Francisco, CA
10S E 548438 N 4174216
There are over 300 carvings located at Cayuga Park in San Francisco, California. These are the creations of the former park caretaker, Demetrio Braceros.

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

There are over 300 carvings located at Cayuga Playground in San Francisco. They are all the creation of Demetrio Braceros, who was the city park caretaker at this park. Demetrio recovered down wood and trees from throughout the park and repurposed all wood in an artful fashion. Logs, twigs and stumps are never wasted. Stumps are turned into carvings. Fallen trees are carved into totem poles and erected. Many famous figures are represented here, such as Princess Diana, San Francisco Giant Barry Bonds, Columnist Herb Caen, Mayor Willie Brown, Michael Jordan, John Lennon, Tutankhamun, the Virgin Mary and Jesus.

The carvings line the meadow of the park as well as the trailside of small park trails and gardens. One can only appreciate this park by visiting it to see the carvings.

Coordinates are of the Barry Bonds carving in the center of the park.

Barry Bonds Charlie Chaplin Tutankamen Acrobats