Jonathan Chesley
A New Hampshire Historical Marker commemorating Jonathan Chesley.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

"This respected citizen of Barnstead made many contributions to our nation’s early history. In 1770 he built the Barnstead portion of the Province Road, a critical transportation link leading from Portsmouth to Canada. During the American Revolution, his deeds at Fort William and Mary in New Castle helped to provide needed munitions for the patriots at the Battle of Bunker Hill. After the war, Quartermaster Chesley was elected a selectman, served as a representative to the General Court and as a delegate to the state convention that ratified the U.S. Constitution. "
Marker Name: Jonathan Chesley

Official Marker Number: 201