Font - Church of St Peter & St Paul - Thruxton- Hampshire
A Gem of a church tucked away from the busy motorway, with some lovely features.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The nave and chancel are 13th century, but the origins of the church pre-date the Doomsday Book. Around 1850, major renovation works were undertaken and the interior was richly furnished.
The exterior of the nave and chancel, extensively restored, is of flint with stone buttresses.

The tower was rebuilt in 1801 of Chilmark and Caen stone. The priest's door is covered by an attractive gothic ogee canopy and at one time a small chapel stood there, matched by a chapel on the north side of the chancel.

The oldest stone tomb effigy is in the tower, and is 13th century, probably a member of the Cormeilles family.

The chain mail armour under a full kite shield and square helm can just be seen. The manor passed to Sir John de Lisle following his marriage to Maud Cormeilles, and his medieval brass is on the chancel floor - said to be one of the earliest examples showing full plate armour.
In the sanctuary is a tomb-chest of a later knight with his wife. There is also an unusual wooden effigy of a Tudor woman, Lady Elizabeth Philpotts.

On the west wall is the list of rectors from 1243. The six bells date from 1581. The particularly fine painted reredos, circa 1850, is by George Daniels.
The windows include some of the best 19th century examples of stained glass work by Thomas Willement and David Evans.
The finely carved choir stalls and pulpit are mainly of American oak. Additional restoration works are due for completion in 1999.

Two coffin slabs for two of the knights stand upright at the entrance in the bell tower. Made of purbeck marble, they are heavily weathered, although the great helm and shield of one is still discernable. His spear lies beside him on his right side
Approximate Age of Artefact: 13th century c