Nalakihu Ruins - Wupatki National Monument, Flagstaff, AZ
The Nalakihu and Teuwalanki ruins are two sets of ruin groups located within Wupatki National Park.
Location: Arizona, United States

From Arizona: A Guide to the State as part of Tour 1 (US 89):
Left on this road 5 m. to a group of ruins in the WUPATKI NATIONAL MONUMENT. The one that has been restored at the foot of the hill is NALAKIHU (Hopi, house alone) RUINS; it consists of several rooms, five of which have been excavated, two restored. The restoration was done in 1933 by the Museum of Northern Arizona employing Hopi workmen; the walls of coursed masonry now appear much as they did during the twentieth century when the dwelling was occupied.
On the mesa top overlooking a large depression are the RUINS OF TEUWALANKI (Hopi, citadel) which has been partially excavated, but not restored.
The Nalakihu ruins at the base of the mesa the smallest of the ruin groups within Wupatki National Park. The walls of these ruins have all been restored now, and visitors can enter the small rooms. The paved path continues around the backside of the mesa which overlooks a large sinkhole - the depression mentioned in the Guide. Continuing further, the path winds its way to the top of the mesa to the ruins on the Citadel. There isn't much to see up here as no restoration work has been done.
Book: Arizona

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 285