Memorial to the Start Westward of the United States - Marietta, Ohio
Memorial to the Start Westward of the United States by Gutzon Borglum near downtown Marietta, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

The sculpture is in a park that runs between the Muskingum River and Front Street. A nearby sign states that the sculpture was done by Gutzon Borglum (best known for the Mt Rushmore sculpture) and was dedicated by President Franklin Roosevelt on the occasion of Marietta's sesquicentennial in 1938. The sculpture was done in sandstone, and some features now are rather indistinct.

Marietta, is a small river city on the Ohio and Muskingum Rivers in Washington County of southeastern Ohio. Founded in 1788, it is the oldest city in Ohio and was the first permanent American settlement in the Northwest Territory.