Los Altos History Museum - Los Altos, CA
The Los Altos History Museum showcases the small cities history.

From the website: "Opened in spring of 2001, the Los Altos History Museum resides in an impressive three-level, 8,200-square-foot building – built entirely with private donations; building ownership was transferred to the City of Los Altos in 2002. The Museum features a changing exhibits gallery as well as the permanent exhibit, "Crown of the Peninsula," that describes the rich history of Los Altos. There’s more history just across the lushly landscaped courtyard in the landmark J. Gilbert Smith House. Built in 1905, the home is nestled under majestic heritage oaks and has been meticulously refurbished to replicate a farmhouse of the 1930’s. Visitors are welcome to enjoy the gardens and picnic tables even when the House and Museum are closed." (visit link)
Theme:
Local History