Eternal Flame - Mary Hardin-Baylor University (Belton, Texas)
14R E 646465 N 3437982
Standing in the center of a 'grove' of historical markers, Mary Hardin-Baylor's Eternal Flame keeps its vigil.

Burning bright, never extinguished
Eternal Flames are things distinguished
Here in Mary Hardin-Baylor U
Is one of their number for you to view.

Frustratingly, there is very little digital matter on the displays across the MHBU campus. Very cool sculptures rise from landscaping -- with nary a word about them. Just about the same for this eternal flame, 9th and College Streets on the Mary Hardin-Baylor Campus, Belton. [Beside a grassy ampitheatre with rustic bell tower (limestone blocks) between the Walton Chapel and Wells Nursing & Science Hall.]

The plaque at its feet reads:
THE LIVING FLAME
HONORING
MARTHA SMIRL COOPER
ALUMNAE PRESIDENT 1966-1972
BY CARROLL COOPER
BRENT & KENT COOPER

regarding that dedication, I found an article in the MHBU alumni magazine (visit link)

Carroll Cooper Honorary Alumnus ’07, June 15, in Grand Prairie.
He was a pharmacist since 1952 and former owner of Millar Drug Company in Grand Prairie. Carroll was active in First Baptist Church of Grand Prairie. He was the husband of Martha Smirl Cooper ’51. At the end of Martha’s term as President of the Alumni Association, in 1972, Carroll gave the Eternal Flame to honor her. He has generously supported the university through the Challenge Beyond 2000 Campaign, and once again honored his wife with the Martha Cooper Endowed Scholarship.

And nothing more... perhaps a MHBU Alumnus or Student will fill in the gaps? Meanwhile, it was a cool and serendipitous thing to find -- even if the wind was giving it a hard time on this Palm Sunday.