Fort Henry
Built at Dietrich' Six!

Marker Text:

Built 1756; garrisoned during the French and Indian War by troops under Capt. Christian Busse. Pennsylvania's major frontier defense east of Ft. Augusta (Sunbury). The site is 3/4 mile to the northwest.

During the mid 1700 there was a line of forts as defense against the Indians. Fort Henry was 14 miles east of Fort Swatara. The fort was also called Busse's Fort (named after the commanding officer) Fort Henry at Tolihaio. (Tolihaio, is what the surrounding area was called) Fort At Dietrich Six's. (the man who owned the land was called Dietrich and the Indian attach involved 6 white men, at first, but six people where killed that first day and 15 in all over the next few days)

The Fort was between the Susquehanna and Lehigh Rivers. Usually they were built near a land feature. Not this one. There was no "pass" it guarded, no gap in the mountain, No village or even a near by stream. They feel the fort was maninly place here becaue of the murders which had taken place here between whitle settlers and the indians.
Marker Name: Fort Henry

County: Berks