Scarborough Clock Tower — Christchurch, New Zealand
Erected in 1934 to the memory of Edmund Green by his son Richard Edward Green, this clock stands over the Sumner Beach and recalls Edmund Green came to New Zealand to establish the first telegraph system.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

The plaque on the side of the clock tower reads:

This clock and tower were donated to the Borough of Sumner by Richard Edward Green to perpetuate the name of his father, Edmund Green, a Canterbury Pioneer who arrived in Christchurch on August 4th, 1859, to install the telegraph system over this island, the first in New Zealand.

His son, the donor, was born in Staffordshire, England, on December 14th 1852, and came to Christchurch with his parents in the ship, “Mary Ann”.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted