Walk With The Crew Of Apollo 11 - Kennedy Space Center
This plaque is located in the Rocket Garden at the Kennedy Space Center Visitor Center.

Walk With The Crew Of Apollo 11

On July 16, 1969, more than 30 stories above the launch pad for the huge Saturn V rocket, Niel Armstrong, Buzz Aldrin and Michael Collins walked across this Service Arm from the Launch Tower to the Command Module of Apollo 11. Their next stop: the Moon's Sea of Tranquility.

From: Wikipedia and for more information

Apollo 11

The Apollo 11 mission landed the first humans on the Moon. Launched on July 16, 1969, the third lunar mission of NASA's Apollo Program was crewed by Commander Neil Alden Armstrong, Command Module Pilot Michael Collins, and Lunar Module Pilot Edwin Eugene 'Buzz' Aldrin, Jr. On July 20, Armstrong and Aldrin became the first humans to walk on the Moon, while Collins orbited in the Command Module.

The mission fulfilled President John F. Kennedy's goal of reaching the moon by the end of the 1960s, which he had expressed during a speech given before a joint session of Congress on May 25, 1961: "I believe that this nation should commit itself to achieving the goal, before this decade is out, of landing a man on the Moon and returning him safely to the Earth."

Group that erected the marker: Kennedy Space Center

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: