Decker Swedish Evangelical Free Church and Cemetery
Church and Cemetery established by Swedish immigrants in 1892.

This cemetery, maintained by the First Evangelical Free Church, is located at 10309 Decker Lane, Austin, TX. Go East on Hwy 290 to Decker Lane. Turn right at the light and go .5 mile to the cemetery on the left side of the road. There is a sign and address on the fence.

This area was settled by Swedish immigrants who organized the Decker Swedish Evangelical Free Church in 1892 and the church was built and this cemetery was established at this site.

The first burial at this location occurred in 1891 and the cemetery is the resting place of many of the first settlers in this area and many of their descendants.

There are now approximately 80 grave sites here and the cemetery is still an active one.

Marker Text:
Among the Swedish immigrants who settled in Decker in the 1880s were many seeking freedom from the Swedish state church. The immigrants held meetings in homes and schoolhouses, and organized the Decker Swedish Evangelical Free Church. Joseph E. Johnson and his wife Charlotta (Mork) deeded land in 1892 on which a church building was erected and this cemetery was established. Charles Smith served as first pastor of the church. As the congregation grew, a Sunday School and ladies society were added, and a parsonage built. Services were conducted in Swedish. Drought and crop failure forced many members to leave the area and the churches in Decker and Elroy disbanded. The church building located here was later torn down. In 1923 the Swedish Evangelical Free Church was formed in Austin; it was renamed the First Evangelical Free Church of Austin in 1952. The first recorded burial in the cemetery was that of Carl Oscar Swening in 1891. Many of the charter members of the church and their descendants are among those buried here. The church retains ownership of the site and maintains the cemetery, which continues to serve the area. (1997)