Horseshoe Bay Fishing Pier - Fort Baker, CA
10S E 545958 N 4187301
It will be hard to find a fishing pier with a better view. Views San Francisco and the bay surroundings are all around this pier.

This pier offers decent fishing and one of the worlds most beautiful views. Look up to the right to see the Golden Gate Bridge. Across the bay is the City of San Francisco. Looking at the bay and one can see Angel Island and Alcatrez Island. There's a never ending number of passing boats, ranging from the smallest sailboats to large luxury liners and even larger oil tankers. It is hard to fish at this pier and not recognize that San Francisco Bay is one of the world’s greatest bays.

The pier was built in 1937 and saw repairs and modifications in 1940, 1948 and 1985. Today the pier is 358 feet long and 116 feet wide at its widest point.

People set lines for perch, cod, sand dabs, sole and other fish. King salmon are caught fairly frequently during some summers. Crabbing is also permitted for Red and Rock Crab (with restrictions). Dungeness crabs may not be taken.

Type of pier: Public

Expenses: 0